Awards

Past Award Winners

2017

Early Career Educator Award

  • Connor Balisteri (Catholic Memorial High School; Wakesha, WI)
  • Ivy Berg (Ashland Middle School; Ashland, WI)
  • Caleb Bjerk (Dodgeland High School; Juneau, WI)
  • Amy Christiansen (Franklin Elementary School; Manitowoc, WI)
  • Nancy Chybowski (Langlade Elementary School; Green Bay, WI)
  • Leah Ebener (Roosevelt Elementary School; Kenosha, WI)
  • Laura Garfield (Knapp Elementary School; Knapp, WI)
  • Alyssa Gray (Spence Elementary School; La Crosse, WI)
  • Alexandra Griffith (Oshkosh West High School; Oshkosh, WI)
  • Dante Gutter (Milwaukee Lutheran High School; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Haley Hasselberg (Holmen High School; Holmen, WI)
  • McCaley Laube (Sugar Creek Elementary School; Verona, WI)
  • Stacy Mallette (Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School; Green Bay, WI)
  • Brittany Moen (Madison Elementary School; Wauwatosa, WI)
  • Michelle Moss (Franklin Middle School; Janesville, WI)
  • Joanna McReynolds (Woodland Elementary School; Barron, WI)
  • Chelsea Newman (University of Wisconsin Whitewater Children’s Center; Whitewater, WI)
  • Jena O’Flanagan (Medford Area Elementary School; Medford, WI)
  • Patrick Porwoll (Horlick High School; Racine, WI)
  • Elizabeth Schrader (Tomorrow River Community Charter School; Amherst Junction, WI)
  • Rebecca Shackleton (Lac du Flambeau Elementary School; Lac du Flambeau, WI)
  • Peter Sisto (St. Joan Antida High School; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Rebecca Van Deraa (Whitefish Bay High School, Whitefish Bay, WI)
  • Siri Wilds (HOPE Christian School Prima; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Lauren Wuchte (Sennett Middle School; Madison, WI)

Pre-Service Educator Mentor Award

  • Amy Lagalo (Lake Superior Primary School; Ashland, WI)
  • Angela Patterson and Kate Sommerville (Swanson Elementary School; Brookfield, WI)
  • Brian Wopat (Onalaska High School; Onalaska, WI)
  • Corey Otis (Appleton East High School; Appleton, WI)
  • Dave Schneider (Durand High School; Durand, WI)
  • Elizabeth Carpenter (Beloit Memorial High School; Beloit, WI)
  • Fonda Lewis (Sandhill Elementary School; Stoughton, WI)
  • Jane School (Sunnyside Elementary School; Sobieski, WI)
  • Jane Borden (Milwaukee Parkside School for the Arts; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Kevin Paprocki (Milwaukee Academy of Science; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Laura Beth Dahm (KM Explore School; Wales, WI)
  • Lynn Bridwell (Lakeside Elementary School and Roosevelt Elementary School; Oshkosh, WI)
  • Maria Orlando (Nikolay Middle School; Cambridge, WI)
  • Mary Linehan (Greenwood Elementary School; River Falls, WI)
  • Melissa Buck (Monroe Elementary School; Manitowoc, WI)
  • Michelle Gilbert (Morgandale School; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Paul Wiegel (Ripon High School; Ripon, WI)
  • Renee Schanck (McDill Elementary School; Stevens Point, WI)
  • Stephanie Hover-Searies (Logan High School; La Crosse, WI)
  • Therese Conrad (St. Francis Children’s Center; Milwaukee, WI)

2016

Early Career Educator Award

  • Lindsey Alger (Northstar Middle School; Eau Claire, WI)
  • Kaari Ashland (Our Lady of the Lake Catholic School; Ashland, WI)
  • Laura Blanco (Lane Intermediate School; West Allis, WI)
  • Theresa Dobbs (Milwaukee School of Languages; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Lisa Hilker (Northside Elementary School; La Crosse, WI)
  • Lumei Huang (Verona Area International School; Fitchburg, WI)
  • Emily Kelly (Superior High School; Superior, WI)
  • Sara L’Allier (Glenwood City Elementary School; Glenwood City, WI)
  • Bethany Ledgerwood (Central Intermediate School; Rhinelander, WI)
  • Britta J. Luteyn (Carl Sandburg Elementary School; Madison, WI)
  • Chelsea Marin (Dickenson Elementary; De Pere, WI)
  • Kayla Oliver (Menomonie High School; Menomonie, WI)
  • Jaime Parrish (Oaklawn Elementary School; Oshkosh, WI)
  • Matthew Pautz (Fox River Middle School; Waterford, WI)
  • Nathan Penn (Greenfield Middle School; Greenfield, WI)
  • Emily Quinlan (Ozaukee Elementary School; Fredonia, WI)
  • Marco Rhein (Markesan Middle/High School; Markesan, WI)
  • Kelsey Riesterer (Prairie View Elementary School; Beaver Dam, WI)
  • Alessandra Ruffolo (Jefferson Elementary School; Kenosha, WI)
  • Amy Sroka (Waukesha North High School; Waukesha, WI)
  • Tori Suhs (McDill Academies; Stevens Point, WI)
  • Kevyn Webb (Platteville Public Schools; Platteville, WI)
  • Andrea Weber (Hortonville High School; Hortonville, WI)
  • Shelly Weber (Wisconsin Hills Middle School; Elmbrook, WI)
  • Austin Wersal (John Long Middle School; Grafton, WI)

Pre-Service Educator Mentor Award

  • Sherie Amling (Donges Bay Elementary School; Mequon, WI)
  • Khyl Berndt (Sand Lake Elementary School; Holmen, WI)
  • Dawn Betler (Princeton Elementary School; Princeton, WI)
  • Debra Braatz (Waterloo High School; Waterloo, WI)
  • Cecelia Carse (Wisconsin Hills Middle School; Brookfield, WI)
  • Kristin Franzini (Summit Elementary School; La Crosse, WI)
  • Lynn Grimm (Menomonee Falls North Middle School; Menomonee Falls, WI)
  • Paul Haugland (River Falls High School; River Falls, WI)
  • Nance Hluchnik (Walker Elementary School; West Allis, WI)
  • Jessica Hughes (Woodworth Middle School; Fond du Lac, WI)
  • Diane Johnson (H.W. Longfellow School; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Michael Joosten (Cameron High School; Cameron, WI)
  • Tina Keefer (Monroe Elementary School; Manitowoc, WI)
  • Greg Kier (Starr Elementary School; New Richmond, WI)
  • Amanda LaRose (Mellen Elementary School; Mellen, WI)
  • Jill McGuire (Mineral Point Elementary School; Mineral Point, WI)
  • Cheryl Meyer (Jefferson Elementary School; Appleton, WI)
  • Stephanie Polak (Oshkosh West High School; Oshkosh, WI)
  • Ruth Regent-Smith (Pius XI Catholic High School; Milwaukee, WI)
  • Lauri Jo Schneider (Westwood Elementary; DePere, WI)
  • Jay Spoerl (Rosholt Elementary School; Rosholt, WI)
  • Rebecca Stokes (Indian Mound Middle School; McFarland, WI)
  • Nancy Padden Venuta (John Muir Elementary School; Madison, WI)
  • Jori Walt (Great Lakes Elementary School; Superior, WI)
  • Norah Zilisch (The New School for Community Service; Milwaukee, WI)